New Ram 2500 Heavy Duty · Elgin CDJR · Streamwood, IL

New Ram 2500 for Sale near Elgin, IL

Shop new Ram 2500 Heavy Duty pickups at Elgin CDJR in Streamwood, near Elgin. The 2027 Ram 2500 starts at $48,040 MSRP with a 405-hp 6.4-liter HEMI V8, and the available 6.7-liter Cummins High Output turbo diesel makes 1,075 lb-ft and tows up to 20,000 lbs.

White Ram 2500 crew cab towing a trailer in the desert
Ram 2500 Heavy Duty towing
$48,040Starting MSRP, 2027 Tradesman, plus $2,795 destination
20,000 lbsMax towing, Cummins HO
17,740 lbsMax towing, 6.4L HEMI
4,580 lbsMax payload, HEMI with Payload Upgrade
1,075 lb-ftCummins HO torque

Choosing a Ram 2500

The Ram 2500 is the step up from a 1500 when a heavy trailer, a camper or a plow is part of the plan. The main choice is the engine. The standard 6.4L HEMI V8 costs less and carries the most payload. The Cummins diesel tows more: on a 4x4 Crew Cab Tradesman with the 6'4" box, Ram rates it at 19,870 lbs, against 14,920 to 17,120 lbs for the HEMI depending on axle ratio. For off-road, the Power Wagon now comes with either engine.

Ram 2500 photos

Ram 2500 exterior colors

Dealer.com manufacturer color images for the Ram 2500. Color availability depends on trim and model year; the window sticker lists the exact color of each vehicle in stock.

Black Clearcoat exterior color
Black Clearcoat
Bright White Clearcoat exterior color
Bright White Clearcoat
Ceramic Gray Clearcoat exterior color
Ceramic Gray Clearcoat
Diamond Black Crystal Pearlcoat exterior color
Diamond Black Crystal Pearlcoat
Flame Red Clearcoat exterior color
Flame Red Clearcoat
Forged Blue Metallic exterior color
Forged Blue Metallic
Granite Crystal Metallic Clearcoat exterior color
Granite Crystal Metallic Clearcoat
Hydro Blue Pearlcoat exterior color
Hydro Blue Pearlcoat
Molten Red Pearlcoat exterior color
Molten Red Pearlcoat
Silver Zynith exterior color
Silver Zynith

2027 Ram 2500 trims and starting prices

Tradesman

From $48,040 MSRP

Base work truck: Regular Cab 8' or Crew Cab 6'4" or 8', 4x2 or 4x4. Anti-spin rear differential is a new standalone option.

Big Horn / Lone Star

From $51,790 MSRP

The volume trim, in Regular Cab 8' or Crew Cab.

Black Express

From $54,255 MSRP

Blacked-out Tradesman-based Crew Cab with a sport performance hood, body-color bumpers and grille and 20-inch black wheels.

Warlock

From $57,585 MSRP

Off-road Crew Cab 6'4" 4x4 with Bilstein shocks, anti-spin rear differential, skid plate and all-terrain tires.

Laramie

From $63,495 MSRP

Leather luxury in Crew Cab or Mega Cab, with expanded RamBox availability for 2027.

Rebel

From $70,940 MSRP

Off-road Crew Cab 6'4" 4x4; a Warn winch is a new standalone option on HEMI Rebels.

Power Wagon

From $74,435 MSRP

Locking front and rear differentials, disconnecting front sway bar and Bilstein shocks. New for 2027: available with the Cummins HO (from $86,765).

Limited / Limited Longhorn

From $75,505 MSRP

The top luxury trims, in Crew Cab or Mega Cab; the Longhorn adds Western-themed details.

Starting MSRPs are for the 2027 model year as of October 21, 2026, excluding the $2,795 destination charge, tax, title, license and dealer fees. Tradesman, Rebel and Cummins Power Wagon prices are Ram's; other trims are from Car and Driver pricing data. Our price on each truck is in the inventory below.

New Ram 2500 inventory at Elgin CDJR

Every Ram 2500 below is live inventory at Elgin CDJR, with its own photos and current pricing. Use the filters to narrow by trim, color and features, then open a vehicle for its full details.

All prices shown exclude taxes, title, license and includes doc fee of $377.63 and an electronic filing fee of $35. Dealer will not honor pricing errors displayed here. Vehicle with advertised incentives and discounts available for purchase at the time of posting, subject to published qualifications for applicable incentives. Pricing is subject to changes as a result of expiration or change to manufacturer incentives and other discounts, manufacturer model/option changes, and market adjustment. * MSRP is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) of the vehicle. It does not include any taxes, fees or other charges. Pricing and availability may vary based on a variety of factors, including options, dealer, specials, fees, and financing qualifications. Consult your dealer for actual price and complete details. Vehicles shown may have optional equipment at additional cost. *Pricing provided may vary significantly between website and dealer as a result of supply chain constraints. Pricing shown is non-binding and does not constitute an offer. Contact your dealer for updated vehicle pricing. * The estimated selling price that appears after calculating dealer offers is for informational purposes, only. You may not qualify for the offers, incentives, discounts, or financing. Offers, incentives, discounts, or financing are subject to expiration and other restrictions. See dealer for qualifications and complete details. * Images, prices, and options shown, including vehicle color, trim, options, pricing and other specifications are subject to availability, incentive offerings, current pricing and credit worthiness. * Max payload/towing estimate ratings shown. Additional options, equipment, passengers, and cargo weight may affect payload/towing weights. See dealer for details. * In transit means that vehicles have been built, but have not yet arrived at your dealer. Images shown may not necessarily represent identical vehicles in transit to your dealership. See your dealer for actual price, payments and complete details. All prices shown exclude taxes, title, and license. Dealer will not honor pricing errors displayed here. Vehicle with advertised incentives and discounts available for purchase at the time of posting, subject to published qualifications for applicable incentives. Pricing is subject to changes as a result of expiration or change to manufacturer incentives and other discounts, manufacturer model/option changes, and market adjustment.

Ram 2500 engines

EngineOutputTransmissionWhere you find it
6.4L HEMI V8405 hp, 429 lb-ft8-speed automaticStandard on every trim; 3.73 or 4.10 axle
6.7L Cummins turbo diesel I6 High Output430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft8-speed heavy-duty automaticOptional on every trim, including the Power Wagon (new for 2027); 3.42 axle

The HEMI runs on regular 87-octane fuel. The Cummins is offered only in High Output form in 2026 and 2027 Ram pickups.

Ram 2500 towing and payload

Towing, 2027 Ram 2500 4x4 Crew Cab Tradesman 6'4" (lbs)40008000120001600020000Cummins HO, 3.4219,870 lbs 6.4L HEMI, 4.1017,120 lbs 6.4L HEMI, 3.7314,920 lbs
Ram's preliminary 2027 chart for a 4x4 Crew Cab Tradesman with the 6'4" box, a common configuration. Equipped trims rate lower.
RatingHEMI V8Cummins HO
Max towing17,740 lbs20,000 lbs
Max payload4,580 lbs (Payload Upgrade Package)3,990 lbs

The new $835 Payload Upgrade Package for HEMI trucks raises GVWR from 10,000 to 11,040 lbs with a 3500 frame, leaf springs and an anti-spin differential. Ram's 2027 charts give one maximum trailer rating per truck and do not separate conventional from fifth-wheel and gooseneck towing; a Fifth-Wheel/Gooseneck Prep Group is available. Figures are preliminary.

Cabs, beds and drive

  • Regular Cab with the 8' box: Tradesman and Big Horn/Lone Star.
  • Crew Cab with the 6'4" box: every trim, and the only box for Warlock, Rebel and Power Wagon.
  • Crew Cab with the 8' box: Tradesman, Black Express, Big Horn/Lone Star, Laramie, Limited and Limited Longhorn.
  • Mega Cab with the 6'4" box, 4x4 only: Laramie, Limited and Limited Longhorn.
  • Heavy-duty pickups are not EPA-rated for fuel economy because their GVWR is over 8,500 lbs.

What's new for 2027

  • The Power Wagon is offered with the 6.7L Cummins HO for the first time, with available fifth-wheel and gooseneck prep.
  • A Payload Upgrade Package for HEMI trucks raises payload to 4,580 lbs.
  • Sport Appearance and Night Edition packages, a standalone sport performance hood, a standalone Warn winch on HEMI Rebel and Power Wagon, and body-color fender flares on Laramie.
  • New colors: Serrano Green Metallic and Tank Clear-Coat (late availability).

Looking at a 2026? The 2026 has the same engines; it lacks the Payload Upgrade Package, and its Power Wagon was HEMI-only. The 2026 Tradesman started at $46,855 MSRP.

Buying a Ram 2500 at Elgin CDJR

Test drive

Pick the Ram 2500 you want from the inventory above and use the vehicle page to check availability, or contact the sales team. Tell us which one and when you plan to come in.

Value your trade

Get a trade-in value online before you visit with the trade-in form, then have it confirmed in person on the day.

Financing and leasing

Apply for financing online and compare the lease and finance programs on the current offers page. The finance FAQs cover lease vs. buy and credit questions.

Service after the sale

Our Mopar-certified service department handles maintenance, recalls and warranty work on every Ram 2500. Schedule service online.

Elgin CDJR is at 1500 W. Lake St. (U.S. 20) in Streamwood, a short drive from Streamwood, Elgin, South Elgin, Bartlett, Hanover Park, Schaumburg, Hoffman Estates, Carpentersville and St. Charles. Get directions or contact us to confirm a specific Ram 2500 is on the lot before you come in.

Ram 2500 FAQ

How much can the Ram 2500 tow?

Up to 20,000 lbs when properly equipped with the 6.7L Cummins High Output turbo diesel. With the standard 6.4L HEMI V8 it tows up to 17,740 lbs, per Ram's preliminary 2027 figures.

What engines does the Ram 2500 have?

The 6.4L HEMI V8 (405 hp, 429 lb-ft) is standard and the 6.7L Cummins High Output turbo-diesel I6 (430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft) is optional. Both use an eight-speed automatic.

What is the Ram 2500's payload?

Up to 4,580 lbs with the 6.4L HEMI and the new Payload Upgrade Package. Cummins-equipped 2500s are rated up to 3,990 lbs.

Can you get the Ram 2500 Power Wagon with a diesel?

Yes, starting with the 2027 model year. The Cummins Power Wagon starts at $89,560 including destination, and the 6.4L HEMI Power Wagon continues.

How much does a 2027 Ram 2500 cost?

The 2027 Ram 2500 Tradesman starts at $48,040 MSRP plus a $2,795 destination charge, per Ram as of October 21, 2026.

What mpg does the Ram 2500 get?

Ram 2500 and 3500 pickups are not EPA-rated because their GVWR is over 8,500 lbs, so there is no official mpg figure. Real-world economy depends heavily on engine, axle ratio and load.

Sources

Specifications, prices and towing ratings are from Ram and Stellantis 2027 model-year documents, checked on October 21, 2026. Ram labels its 2027 heavy-duty towing and payload figures preliminary. The window sticker and door-jamb label on each truck are the final word.

  1. What's New for 2027: Ram Heavy Duty, Stellantis North America media
  2. 2027 Ram 2500 and 3500 Heavy Duty specifications, Stellantis North America media
  3. 2027 Ram 2500 and 3500 Heavy Duty feature availability, Stellantis North America media
  4. 2027 Ram 2500 preliminary trailer towing charts, Stellantis North America media
  5. 2027 Ram 2500 model page and starting MSRP, Ram Trucks
  6. 2027 Ram Heavy Duty pricing and review, Car and Driver