New Jeep Gladiator · Elgin CDJR · Streamwood, IL

New Jeep Gladiator for Sale near Elgin, IL

The Jeep Gladiator is a midsize pickup built on Wrangler hardware, with a removable top and doors. Every 2026 Gladiator has a 285-hp 3.6L V6 and an eight-speed automatic, tows up to 7,700 lbs and starts at $39,820 MSRP. Shop it at Elgin CDJR in Streamwood, near Elgin.

Jeep Gladiator Mojave X, front three-quarter view
Jeep Gladiator Mojave X (manufacturer image)
$39,820Starting MSRP, Sport, before destination
285 hp3.6L Pentastar V6, 8-speed automatic
7,700 lbsMax towing, Sport S with 4.10 axle
1,720 lbsMax payload, Sport S
77:1Crawl ratio, Rubicon

Choosing a Gladiator

Match the trim to the job. The Sport and Sport S tow and haul the most. The Sahara is the comfort pick. The Rubicon is built for rocks, with front and rear lockers, an electronic sway-bar disconnect and a 4:1 low range. The Mojave is Jeep's Desert Rated truck for high-speed dirt, on FOX internal-bypass shocks. The Rubicon X and Mojave X packages add heated leather power seats, steel bumpers, an off-road camera and a body-color hardtop.

Jeep Gladiator photos

Manufacturer images: Stellantis vehicle photos and Dealer.com renders. Paint, wheels and equipment vary.

Jeep Gladiator videos

Jeep Convoy, Delivery 1: Gladiator Shadow Ops (official Jeep video on YouTube)
Jeep Gladiator Mojave X running footage (2024 model shown) (official Stellantis North America video on YouTube)

Jeep Gladiator exterior colors

Dealer.com manufacturer color images for the Jeep Gladiator. Color availability depends on trim and model year; the window sticker lists the exact color of each vehicle in stock.

41 exterior color
41
Anvil Clearcoat exterior color
Anvil Clearcoat
Black Clearcoat exterior color
Black Clearcoat
Bright White Clearcoat exterior color
Bright White Clearcoat
Granite Crystal Metallic Clearcoat exterior color
Granite Crystal Metallic Clearcoat
Hydro Blue Pearlcoat exterior color
Hydro Blue Pearlcoat
Mojito exterior color
Mojito
Reign exterior color
Reign

2026 Jeep Gladiator trims and starting prices

Sport

From $39,820 MSRP

3.6L V6, eight-speed automatic and Command-Trac part-time 4x4.

Sport S

From $43,015

The towing and payload leader: up to 7,700 lbs and 1,720 lbs when equipped.

85th Anniversary Edition

From $46,810

Sport S-based, with plaid seat inserts, Steel Oxide 17-inch wheels, bronze tow hooks and Blue Agave badges. About the 85th editions

Sahara

From $48,115

Body-color flares and three-piece hardtop, 18-inch wheels, leather and heated seats and steering wheel.

Rubicon

From $52,520

Rock-Trac 4:1 transfer case, front and rear Tru-Lok lockers, electronic sway-bar disconnect and a crawl ratio of up to 77:1.

Mojave

From $53,215 MSRP

Desert Rated, with FOX 2.5-inch internal-bypass shocks, hydraulic jounce bumpers, a 1-inch front lift and a performance hood.

Rubicon X / Mojave X

From $60,515 / $61,210

Packages that add heated leather power seats, steel bumpers, an off-road camera and a body-color hardtop. Compare Mojave X and Rubicon X

Sport and Mojave prices are Jeep's; other trims are from Edmunds pricing data for the 2026 model year as of October 21, 2026, excluding destination, tax, title, license and dealer fees. Our price on each Gladiator is on its vehicle page in our inventory.

Gladiator special editions

Find a new Jeep Gladiator

Search our current Jeep Gladiator inventory for photos and pricing on each vehicle, or contact us to order one built to your spec.

Towing, payload and off-road numbers

Max towing by Gladiator trim (lbs)16003200480064008000Sport / Sport S, 4.10 axle7,700 lbs Rubicon7,000 lbs Mojave / Willys6,000 lbs
Jeep 2026 Gladiator specifications, properly equipped.
ItemRating
Max payload1,720 lbs (Sport S); about 1,100 lbs Rubicon, 1,050 lbs Mojave
Crawl ratioUp to 77:1 (Rubicon)
Water fordingUp to 31.5 in
Ground clearanceUp to 11.6 in
Approach / breakover / departureUp to 44.7 / 20.9 / 26 degrees
EPA fuel economy17 city / 22 highway / 19 combined mpg

Every 2026 Gladiator uses the 3.6L Pentastar V6 (285 hp, 260 lb-ft) with the eight-speed automatic; the manual transmission was dropped after the 2024 model year.

What's new for 2026

  • A redesigned door-hinge system makes removing the doors quicker.
  • A Willys '41 edition, an aggressive all-terrain tire option on the Sport S, and the new Reign and Goldilocks colors.
  • The Sahara trim joined the lineup in December 2025.
  • An 85th Anniversary Edition with plaid seats, Steel Oxide wheels and bronze tow hooks.

2027 Gladiators are arriving with the same V6 and eight-speed automatic and the same EPA rating. Check the model year on each truck in our inventory.

Buying a Jeep Gladiator at Elgin CDJR

Test drive

Pick the Jeep Gladiator you want from our inventory and use the vehicle page to check availability, or contact the sales team. Tell us which one and when you plan to come in.

Value your trade

Get a trade-in value online before you visit with the trade-in form, then have it confirmed in person on the day.

Financing and leasing

Apply for financing online and compare the lease and finance programs on the current offers page. The finance FAQs cover lease vs. buy and credit questions.

Service after the sale

Our Mopar-certified service department handles maintenance, recalls and warranty work on every Jeep Gladiator. Schedule service online.

Elgin CDJR is at 1500 W. Lake St. (U.S. 20) in Streamwood, a short drive from Streamwood, Elgin, South Elgin, Bartlett, Hanover Park, Schaumburg, Hoffman Estates, Carpentersville and St. Charles. Get directions or contact us to confirm a specific Jeep Gladiator is on the lot before you come in.

Jeep Gladiator FAQ

How much can a Jeep Gladiator tow?

Up to 7,700 lbs for a Sport or Sport S with the 4.10 axle and tow package. The Rubicon is rated up to 7,000 lbs and the Mojave and Willys up to 6,000 lbs.

Does the Jeep Gladiator come with a manual transmission?

Not anymore. Every 2026 Gladiator uses the 3.6L V6 with an eight-speed automatic.

What is the difference between the Gladiator Rubicon and Mojave?

The Rubicon is Trail Rated for slow rock crawling, with front and rear lockers, a sway-bar disconnect and a 4:1 low range. The Mojave is Desert Rated for high-speed off-road driving, with FOX internal-bypass shocks, hydraulic jounce bumpers and a 1-inch front lift.

Are the Rubicon X and Mojave X separate trims?

Jeep lists them as packages on the Rubicon and Mojave. Both add heated leather 12-way power seats, a body-color hardtop and flares, steel bumpers and a forward-facing off-road camera.

What gas mileage does the Gladiator get?

The EPA rates the 2026 Gladiator at 17 mpg city, 22 highway and 19 combined.

How much does the 2026 Jeep Gladiator cost?

The Sport starts at $39,820 MSRP before destination. The Rubicon X and Mojave X packages put the top models above $60,000.

Sources

Specifications are from Jeep and Stellantis 2026 documents, EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov and trim prices from Jeep and Edmunds, checked on October 21, 2026.

  1. What's New for 2026: Jeep Gladiator, Stellantis North America media
  2. 2026 Jeep Gladiator specifications, Stellantis North America media
  3. 2026 Jeep Gladiator features and packages, Stellantis North America media
  4. Jeep Gladiator model page and starting MSRP, Jeep
  5. 2026 Jeep Gladiator EPA record, U.S. EPA and Dept. of Energy, fueleconomy.gov
  6. Jeep Wrangler and Gladiator 85th Anniversary Editions, Stellantis North America media