Ram 1500 RHO · Elgin CDJR · Streamwood, IL

Ram 1500 RHO near Elgin, IL

The Ram 1500 RHO is Ram's high-speed off-road truck with a twin-turbo six: the 3.0L Hurricane High Output makes 540 hp and 521 lb-ft, gets it to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds and tows up to 8,370 lbs. It continues for 2027 alongside the returning TRX SRT, from $74,995 MSRP. Shop it at Elgin CDJR in Streamwood, near Elgin.

2027 Ram 1500 RHO in black, front three-quarter view
2027 Ram 1500 RHO (manufacturer image)
540 hp3.0L Hurricane HO twin-turbo I6, 521 lb-ft
4.6 sec0-60 mph (Ram)
8,370 lbsMax towing, 2027
1,530 lbsMax payload, 2027
13 / 14 inFront / rear suspension travel

What makes a RHO a RHO?

Bilstein Black Hawk e2 adaptive shocks (not FOX), 13 inches of front and 14 inches of rear suspension travel, 11.8 inches of ground clearance, a BorgWarner 48-13 full-time active transfer case, a Dana 60 rear axle and nine drive modes. For 2027 a 360-degree camera is standard, a $2,995 Popular Equipment Group adds the 14.5-inch screen and 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio, and hands-free Active Driving Assist is available.

Ram 1500 RHO photos

Stellantis manufacturer images. Paint and equipment vary; the photos on each RHO in our inventory show that truck.

Ram 1500 RHO videos

Overview of the Ram 1500 RHO (2025 model shown) (official Stellantis North America video on YouTube)
Ram Trucks x Jordan T Sanford: Ram 1500 RHO specs (official Ram Trucks video on YouTube)

Find a Ram 1500 RHO

Search our current inventory for 2026 and 2027 RHO trucks, or contact us to order one in your color.

Ram 1500 RHO specs

ItemSpec
Engine3.0L Hurricane High Output twin-turbo inline-six: 540 hp, 521 lb-ft
0-60 / 0-100 mph4.6 sec / 11.7 sec (Ram)
Quarter mile / top speed13.1 sec / 118 mph (Ram)
ShocksBilstein Black Hawk e2 adaptive shocks
Suspension travel13 in front, 14 in rear
Ground clearance11.8 in
DrivelineBorgWarner 48-13 full-time active transfer case, Dana 60 rear axle, nine drive modes
Max towing / payload8,370 lbs / 1,530 lbs

2026 vs. 2027 RHO

20262027
Starting MSRP$73,795$74,995
Max towing8,360 lbs8,370 lbs
Max payload1,490 lbs1,530 lbs
New-Standard 360-degree camera, Popular Equipment Group ($2,995), rhino-head tailgate badge

Prices are from Ram's configurator data (Oct. 15, 2026), before the $2,795 destination charge. Our price on each RHO is on its vehicle page.

The Ram 1500 off-road lineup

Horsepower, 2027 Ram 1500 off-road trucks160320480640800Warlock (V6 eTorque)305 hp Rebel420 hp RHO540 hp TRX SRT777 hp
Ram's 2027 engine ratings; MSRPs are from Ram's 2027 configurator data (Oct. 15, 2026), before the $2,795 destination charge.
TrimEngineOutputStarting MSRP
Warlock3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque (entry engine)305 hp, 269 lb-ft$53,415
Rebel3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo I6, Standard Output420 hp, 469 lb-ft$65,845
RHO3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo I6, High Output540 hp, 521 lb-ft$74,995
TRX SRTSupercharged 6.2L HEMI V8777 hp, 680 lb-ft$99,995

Want the V8? See the Ram 1500 TRX SRT, or the Ram 1500 model page for every trim.

Buying a RHO at Elgin CDJR

Test drive

Pick the Ram 1500 RHO you want from our inventory and use the vehicle page to check availability, or contact the sales team. Tell us which one and when you plan to come in.

Value your trade

Get a trade-in value online before you visit with the trade-in form, then have it confirmed in person on the day.

Financing and leasing

Apply for financing online and compare the lease and finance programs on the current offers page. The finance FAQs cover lease vs. buy and credit questions.

Service after the sale

Our Mopar-certified service department handles maintenance, recalls and warranty work on every Ram 1500 RHO. Schedule service online.

Elgin CDJR is at 1500 W. Lake St. (U.S. 20) in Streamwood, a short drive from Streamwood, Elgin, South Elgin, Bartlett, Hanover Park, Schaumburg, Hoffman Estates, Carpentersville and St. Charles. Get directions or contact us to confirm a specific Ram 1500 RHO is on the lot before you come in.

Ram 1500 RHO FAQ

Is the Ram 1500 RHO still available for 2027?

Yes. The RHO continues for 2027 alongside the returning TRX SRT, starting at $74,995 MSRP plus a $2,795 destination charge.

How much horsepower does the Ram RHO have?

540 hp and 521 lb-ft from the 3.0L Hurricane High Output twin-turbo inline-six.

How fast is the Ram 1500 RHO?

Ram quotes 0-60 mph in 4.6 seconds, 0-100 mph in 11.7 seconds, a 13.1-second quarter mile and a 118-mph top speed.

Does the Ram RHO have FOX shocks?

No. The RHO uses Bilstein Black Hawk e2 adaptive shocks, with 13 inches of front and 14 inches of rear travel.

How much can the Ram 1500 RHO tow?

Up to 8,370 lbs for 2027 (8,360 lbs for 2026), with a maximum payload of 1,530 lbs (1,490 lbs for 2026).

Ram RHO or TRX?

The RHO costs about $25,000 less and uses a 540-hp twin-turbo six; the TRX SRT has a 777-hp supercharged V8, standard 35-inch tires and standard hands-free driving assist. Both share Bilstein Black Hawk e2 shocks and 11.8 inches of clearance.

Sources

Specifications and prices are from Ram's 2027 RHO pages, configurator data and Stellantis releases, checked on October 21, 2026.

  1. 2027 Ram 1500 RHO engine and performance, Ram Trucks
  2. 2027 Ram 1500 RHO model page, Ram Trucks
  3. Ram 1500 RHO suspension, Ram Trucks
  4. 2027 Ram 1500: what's new, Stellantis North America media
  5. Ramtrucks.com 2027 Ram 1500 configurator price data, Ram Trucks